Thanks to all who participated in the Suwanee Beer Festival Homebrew Competition.

There were 206 entries judged and 102 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stZane OliverHop It Like It's Hop21B7: New England IPA

Top Competition Brewers (73 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stJd Dean30009.03
2ndRobert Walden20208.04
3rdMichael Kirshner 11106.03
James Logan11106.03
Kevin Foster11116.03
Dave Ratcliff 11106.03
7thMichael Jablonski20006.02
8thTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Jeff Heneager
02105.03
9thJordan Morgan11005.02
Wayne Otterbourg
Co-Brewer: Elaine Otterbourg
11005.02
Jay Brantley11005.02
Michael Blubaugh11005.02

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Top Clubs (20 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stPC Mashers342119.09
2ndCovert Hops Society161116.08
3rdChicken City Ale Raisers20309.05
4thM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]11106.03
Brewmasters of Alpharetta11106.03
Cane Island Alers (CIA)11116.03
7thFinal Gravity Craft Brewers10003.01
Liquid Fellowship10003.01
9thBurton Boys01002.01
Marietta Assoc Of Schoolhouse Brewers01002.01

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey ScogginsMien Stein4B: Festbier
2ndJosh ClevengerThe Helles That Owned Itself4A: Munich Helles
3rdRyan SimmonsHelles Bock4C: Helles Bock

Table 2: Standard American & International Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames LoganDrop Top1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Jeff Heneager
Cooper Creamed His Pants Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdMark HensonCream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 3: American Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne Otterbourg
Co-Brewer: Elaine Otterbourg
Champion Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndSterling PeetSimcoe Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJames LoganHelping Hand18B: American Pale Ale

Table 4: Blonde & American Amber Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn O'BrienMetamorphosis18A: Blonde Ale
2ndCarl LeitzTropical Depression19A: American Amber Ale
3rdDean KimberlyBlonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 5: New England IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZane OliverHop It Like It's Hop21B7: New England IPA
2ndJames LoganSo Hot Right Now21B7: New England IPA
3rdMichael Kirshner Fauxcal Banger21B7: New England IPA

Table 6: Trappist Beer & Historical Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlan ClevelandAxel’s Stranger Danger Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
Judge Leonard's Kentucky Common27A: Historical Beer
3rdCory BuiceHammer & Nail26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 7: Wood Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert WaldenGleaners Dream Oak Aged33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndMichael Kirshner
Co-Brewer: Bill Moss
Founders Keepers33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Rasta Reinke's 2018 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 8: Spiced Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJd DeanRis W/ Coffee, Chocolate, & Jal Pepper30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndCurt RoyerVoice of Concern30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRobert WaldenDilly Dilly30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMBlake RobertsJetway Chocolate Imperial Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 9: American, Black, Brown & Red IPA's (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJd DeanIipa22A: Double IPA
2ndWayne Otterbourg
Co-Brewer: Elaine Otterbourg
Hello Darkness21B2: Black IPA
3rdTim LewisThanks To Dan Kleban21A: American IPA
HMMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
Rainy Day IPA21A: American IPA

Table 10: European Sour & American Wild Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Foster2018 Gueuze23E: Gueuze
2ndKevin Foster2018 Framboise23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdKevin Foster2018 Ginger28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMKevin Foster2018 Dry Hop28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 11: Marzen, Vienna, Altbier, Kellerbier & Munich Dunkel Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave Ratcliff My Vienna 7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJordan MorganMalty Marzen6A: Marzen
3rdBrandon MinesMemories Of Madison8A: Munich Dunkel
HMZane OliverHeritage Calling7A: Vienna Lager

Table 12: Irish & British Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan MorganMocha Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndJay BrantleySt. James Nightcrawler15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Jeff Heneager
Pugs Hugs16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 13: Czech, European & Historical Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay BrantleyGypsy King3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndCarl LeitzCheryl's Pils27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdMathew KingBroccoli5D: German Pils
HMJeffrey ScogginsDer Biergarten Pils5D: German Pils

Table 14: Ordinary Bitters, Strong Bitters & Irish Red Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert WaldenRed Headed Mistress 15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndDave Ratcliff Topper's Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMike Ohr Jr.Irishredextract-2019012115A: Irish Red Ale

Table 15: Strong Belgian Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJd DeanBelgian25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndRyan BolingSix Eyes25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdCharles Farnham
Co-Brewer: Caitlyn Farnham
Dark Saison25B: Saison

Table 16: Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeffrey Fordham
Co-Brewer: Dj Ferrara
Just Above The Nut Hazy IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndLee JorgensenCitra Nelson' Galaxy21B: Specialty IPA
3rdDave Ratcliff Southern Neipa21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: Commonwealth & British Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael JablonskiCuckoo Kookaburra12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Jeff Heneager
Brown Porter13C: English Porter
3rdJeffrey ScogginsSoggy Bottom Ale12A: English Golden Ale
HMBob TrewarthaHairy Belly Bob17B: Old Ale

Table 18: American Brown, Porter & Stouts (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Kirshner Peter, Kate, & Alex (the Great)20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMichael BlubaughTbd19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJames ShellNice Roasty Stout20B: American Stout

Table 19: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCharles Farnham
Co-Brewer: Caitlyn Farnham
Georgia Peach IPA29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMichael Syrop
Co-Brewer: Ron Mitchell
Three Weiss Men29A: Fruit Beer
3rdRobert WaldenCoco Nutz29A: Fruit Beer
HMZane OliverLaxmi29A: Fruit Beer

Table 20: Belgian Ales & German Wheat Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael JablonskiDegaulle24C: Biere de Garde
2ndRick LudolphFarmhouse Ale24C: Biere de Garde
3rdMark RudesealHefe Medal10A: Weissbier

Table 21: Irish Stout, Scottish Heavy & Baltic Porter (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael BlubaughRalphie's Special Reserve9C: Baltic Porter
2ndJames BlumWindsock Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdAndrew BufaliniDark Drank15B: Irish Stout