Winners - Suwanee Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Standard, Czech & International Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleyPale RiderInternational Pale Lager
2ndJay BrantleySignature SeriesAmerican Lager
3rdJohn O'BrienPlz Urkel, Did I Do That?Czech Premium Pale LagerFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 2: Britsh Bitter & Pale Commonwealth Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael JablonskiKangaroo KickAustralian Sparkling AleHancock County Home Brewers Assoc.
2ndBrian RuswinkleCorner Tavern AleBest Bitter
3rdJordan MorganLong Voyage IPAEnglish IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 3: Pale & Amber Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan BolingAlter EgoDunkels BockCovert Hops Society
2ndJordan MorganRich Malty MarzenMarzenBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdLes WrightKinder BeirMarzenBrewmasters of Alpharetta
HMRick LudolphLudolph's OktoberfestFestbier

Table 4: Irish Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam VaidenIrish RedIrish Red AleAthens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists (ALEZ) [GA]
2ndWayne SheetsBeer 2Irish Red AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdJim ShellIrish Red Ale VIIIrish Red Ale

Table 5: Sweet Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKelly GugliettaSessuale CioccolatoSweet StoutAthens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists (ALEZ) [GA]
2ndJordan MorganMocha Milk StoutSweet StoutBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdRon MitchellDark Side of the Moo V3Sweet StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 6: Oatmeal & Foreign Extra Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerek NeedhamBlackjack StoutForeign Extra StoutM.A.S.H. Marietta Association of Schoolhouse Homebrewers [GA]
2ndKelly GugliettaNoggin Knockers Coffee Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutAthens League of Extraordinary Zymurgists (ALEZ) [GA]
3rdJeff HenagerBos (bob's Oatmeal Stout)Oatmeal StoutCovert Hops Society

Table 7: Blonde & American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCurt RoyerVoice Of ReasonAmerican Pale Ale
2ndVinayak KrishanCitrus Hell No!American Pale AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdVictor NajarroBlonde TwichBlonde Ale

Table 8: Strong British Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HillFuggles Got AwayEnglish Strong Ale
2ndMatt HollandOld AleOld Ale
3rdMichael Jablonski19th HoleWee HeavyHancock County Home Brewers Assoc.

Table 9: American IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan MalloyWhatta BeautyAmerican IPABrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndRobert DuncanSassy the UnicornAmerican IPA
3rdRyan PfannenstielPoppin' CollarsAmerican IPAJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 10: Smoked & Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZane OliverBourbon Barrel Aged Cable Monument (Coffee & Vanilla)Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndVinayak KrishanBourbon Barrel AleSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdJeff WilsonSheriff Bart Smokey Black StoutSpecialty Smoked BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 11: Brown British Beer & Scottish Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBradley AtchisonMild Life Crisis Dark Mild
2ndTrevor MooreHigh As A Mailbox English PorterCovert Hops Society
3rdBryan PietrasBronco BrownEnglish Brown Ale

Table 12: Belgian Dubbel, Tripel & Dark Strong Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJay BrantleySlobber KnockerBelgian Tripel
2ndHugh Buice1517Belgian Dubbel
3rdAaron SzerlipBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleCovert Hops Society

Table 13: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian EllisAbominable FrankensteinDouble IPAAugusta Homebrewers Association
2ndStephen KingDouble TroubleDouble IPA
3rdVictor NajarroJarhead IPADouble IPA

Table 14: Biere de Garde, Belgian Blonde & Belgian Strong Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRick LudolphLudolph's Farmhouse AleBiere de Garde
2ndRyan BolingAngels FallBelgian Golden Strong AleCovert Hops Society
3rdDouglas CrabtreeDoug's Biere de GardeBiere de GardeBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 15: Amber Bitter European Beer & American Amber and Brown (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen KingNight In ViennaVienna Lager
2ndErik OlneyBrown AleAmerican Brown Ale
3rdTad KaysBriarcliff AmberAmerican Amber AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers

Table 16: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan BolingCoconut JunebugSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCovert Hops Society
2ndBrian RuswinkleBeerkeeperSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBill DunbarCoconut PorterSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Specialty IPAs (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharles FarnhamCaitlyn's Brown IPABrown IPA
2ndMichael BlubaughMorning PunchSpecialty IPA
3rdRyan Pfannenstiel#noflocsgiven (batch 4)Specialty IPAJohnson County Brewing Society

Table 18: American & Imperial Stouts (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff WilsonSheriff Bart Smokey Black StoutImperial StoutBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndBlake RobertsJetway StoutImperial Stout
3rdSheenfar FongBreakfast StoutAmerican Stout

Table 19: European Sour Ale & American Wild Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSheenfar FongBlackberry SourBerliner Weisse
2ndBill DunbarBrettsonBrett Beer
3rdMatt PorrittHotline Bling Slow Jam the News Wild Specialty BeerMountain View Brew Club

Table 20: Fruit and Spice Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlan BruneChocolate Raspberry PorterFruit and Spice Beer
2ndZane OliverJoara (Grape Blend)Fruit Beer
3rdTim LewisCherry PorterFruit BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 21: Kolsch, German Pils & German Wheat (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDouglas CrabtreeDoug's KolschKolschBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndMatt WingertIch Weiss NichtDunkels WeissbierWaukesha Homebrew Club
3rdRyan BolingVery Stable GeniusGerman PilsCovert Hops Society

Table 22: Speciality Fruit Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve PavlichekMixed Berry TartSpeciality Fruit BeerNew London Brew Club
2ndMike GreeneEmma StoneSpeciality Fruit Beer400 North Brewing
3rdDavid RatcliffDave's Strawberry SaisonSpeciality Fruit Beer

Table 23: Witbier & Saison (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNik VolkertPekko & Jarrylo SaisonSaisonWoodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndJim ShellLittle River Belgian SaisonSaison
3rdMichael BlubaughSaison 17Saison

Table 24: American Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael BlubaughRalphie's Dark ElixirAmerican Porter
2ndErik WeberAllatoona Porter IIAmerican PorterWoodstock Malt Monkeys
3rdJoost GoossensTap 5American PorterPagan Angel Brauhaus