Thanks To All Who Participated in the Suwanee Beer Festival Homebrew Competition

There were 228 entries judged and 116 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the Suwanee Beer Festival Homebrew Competition organized by Suwanee Beer Festival, City of Suwanee. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Thanks To All Who Participated in the Suwanee Beer Festival Homebrew Competition

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert MillerNot So Common7B: California Common BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndTim LewisThanks To Matt Brynildson23A: Specialty BeerBrewMasters of Alpharetta
3rdManny RoqueLondon Calling14B: American IPA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager & Pilsner (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCarl LeitzCheryl’s Pils2C: Classic American Pilsner
2ndAlan BruneRiver Wood Pilsner2C: Classic American Pilsner
3rdGeorge DownsGrandad’s2B: Bohemian PilsenerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
HMRobert MillerFestbier1D: Munich HellesBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 2: European Amber & Dark Lagers, Bock (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert MillerNot So Common7B: California Common BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndRyan MalloyAll Day Dunkel4B: Munich DunkelBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdBrandon MinesRocky’s Oktoberfest3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Table 3: Light Hybrid (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert MillerVB Rye Ale6D: American Wheat or Rye BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndBrad HamrlikCrossover Kolsch6C: KolschBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdJordan MorganBlonde6B: Blonde AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta
HMZac Owen
Co-Brewer: Brent Newberry
Canary In A Kolsch Mine6C: KolschNew London Brew Club

Table 4: English Pale Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDiego DiazShellycoat Bitter8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
2ndBrian Ruswinkle
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Noble
English Ale8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter
3rdAlan BruneBaron Bingley’s Bitter8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter

Table 5: Scottish & Irish Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill LoseyGreat Scott Jimmy9C: Scottish Export 80/-Woodstock Malt Monkeys
2ndTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Chris Cooper & Jessica Moore
Trick Daddy’s Scotch Ale9E: Strong Scotch AleCovert Hops Society
3rdJordan MorganIrish Ale9D: Irish Red AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 6: American Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan BolingRedemption10A: American Pale AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndChris JonesCascitra Pale Ale10A: American Pale AleNew London Brew Club
3rdScott Schneider
Co-Brewer: Andrew Campbell, Stephen Mcgowin
Citraus Pale10A: American Pale AleOakmont
HMCurt Royer
Co-Brewer: Mike Langsdorf
Voice Of Reason APA10A: American Pale AleLong Village Brew Club

Table 7: American Amber & Brown Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTad KaysHopswell 1210B: American Amber AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndRyan MalloyBangin Brown Ale10C: American Brown AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdMark RudesealDammit Janet Brown Ale10C: American Brown AleNew London Brew Club

Table 8: English Brown Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTad KaysNorwegian Wood 211C: Northern English Brown AleFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
2ndJordan MorganMild11A: MildBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdRobert MillerBB Brown Ale11C: Northern English Brown AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 9: Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndy ParkBaltic Porter12C: Baltic PorterBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndChristopher HankinsonBournilla Porter12C: Baltic PorterBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdTrevor Moore
Co-Brewer: Chris Cooper & Jessica Moore
Trick Daddy’s Magical Elixir12A: Brown PorterCovert Hops Society

Table 10: Dry & American Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZac OwenThunderbird13E: American StoutNew London Brew Club
2ndMike Greene
Co-Brewer: Kevin Keyes
Why Not?13A: Dry Stout400 North Brewing
3rdScott Lathrop7 Inch Pubic Hair13E: American StoutCovert Hops

Table 11: Sweet, Oatmeal & Foreign Extra Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan BolingThe Relic13D: Foreign Extra StoutBrewmasters of Alpharetta
2ndRyan BolingSugar Mama’s Black Bow Tie13B: Sweet StoutBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdLaurie Klebosky
Co-Brewer: Matthew Klebosky
ChocoPo13B: Sweet Stout

Table 12: Imperial Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBob MonteBud’s 60th Imperial Stout13F: Imperial StoutJeddog Brewing Company
2ndJarrett ShalhoopBig Bad Breakfast Stout13F: Imperial Stout
3rdTim StoneDr. Evil’s Russian Imperial Stout13F: Imperial StoutNew London Brew Club

Table 13: English & Imperial IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stManny RoqueTrois The Fun IPA14C: Imperial IPA
2ndTad KaysPainted Lady 614C: Imperial IPAFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
3rdShane HunzikerStonehenge14A: English IPA

Table 14: American IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stManny RoqueLondon Calling14B: American IPA
2ndDiego DiazAlmost Awesome IPA14B: American IPA
3rdTad KaysHard Way 614B: American IPAFinal Gravity Craft Brewers
HMMike BranamAmerican IPA14B: American IPANew London Brew Club

Table 15: German Wheat & Belgian Wit (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMark RudesealHe Ain’t Hefe15A: Weizen/WeissbierNew London Brew Club
2ndBlake RobertsBelgian Wit16A: WitbierNone
3rdChris Brown
Co-Brewer: Aaron Libera
German Wheat 15A: Weizen/WeissbierThe Brewing Network

Table 16: Belgian & French Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian Hewitt
Co-Brewer: Tim Dennis
Synesthesia American16E: Belgian Specialty AleA Tribe Called Grist
2ndAndy ParkBlonde’s Have More Fun16B: Belgian Pale AleBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdJeff AsemotaAsemota Belgian Pale Ale16B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 17: Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy SchiavoneFlanders Red17B: Flanders Red AleN/A
2ndBlake RobertsBerliner Weisse17A: Berliner WeisseNone
3rdDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Ich Bin Ein Berliner 17A: Berliner WeisseMASH

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim StoneDr. Evil’s Belgian Dubbel18B: Belgian DubbelNew London Brew Club
2ndMike BranamBelgian Tripel18C: Belgian TripelNew London Brew Club
3rdMatt PorrittErmahgerd18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: Strong Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul Bushell
Co-Brewer: Mike Branam
Doomsday Barleywine19C: American BarleywineNew London Brew Club
2ndAndy ParkAmerican Barleywine19C: American BarleywineBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdBen HalterBearlywine19C: American BarleywineBrewmasters of Alpharetta

Table 20: Fruit, Spice, Herb & Vegetable Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAmanda Rodrigue
Co-Brewer: David Ducrest
Vanilla Chai Milk Stout21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced BeerALEZ
2ndBrian Hewitt
Co-Brewer: Tim Dennis
BANDITO!21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerA Tribe Called Grist
3rdD Blair Johnson
Co-Brewer: Kyle Jones
Hot Chocolate Stout21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMIsaac RamseyChocolate Hazelnut Porter21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Wood Aged & Other Smoked Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJay YoungImperial Oatmeal Cream Stout With Rum Soaked Hungarian Oak22C: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndBen HalterOglethorpe22C: Wood-Aged BeerBrewmasters of Alpharetta
3rdDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
Maple BBA Stout22C: Wood-Aged BeerMASH

Table 22: Speciality Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim LewisThanks To Matt Brynildson23A: Specialty BeerBrewMasters of Alpharetta
2ndChuck FurstenauThai Wheat23A: Specialty Beer
3rdChuck FurstenauBourbon Vanilla Porter23A: Specialty Beer